Background Image
purple haze background image

Athletic Links

Athletic Events

MGHS Athletic Hall of Fame

Each October, the Selection Committee meets to review new and previous applications to the MGHS Athletic Hall of Fame.  The link below provides you with the selection criteria and application to the MGHS Athletic Hall of Fame.

Athletic Hall of Fame criteria and application


The MGHS Athletic Hall of Fame - Class of 2012 is scheduled for induction into the Annual Hall of Fame ceremony on February 3, 2012. The 1996 Baseball team is honored along with following inductees.

2012 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES


Joseph Edwards II


  
Joseph Edwards II:  1989 Graduate.  Basketball:  4 Year Varsity Letterman, All-Ohio, All District 11 and  Central District MVP Team, held State Basketball record for most 3 points in a game (11 in 1989).  His average points per game was 27.2.  Track:  3 Year Varsity Letterman.  Post High School:  Joe attended the University of Rio Grande with a major in Business Management in 1993 and Central Michigan University in 2010 with a Master of Science in Administration.  He has also attended several Army and Aviation Schools over the past years.  Joe is currently employed with United Airlines as a Professional Airline Transport Pilot (ATP) flying the Boeing 737 and a Lieutenant Colonel in the U.S. Army Reserve.  He is also a member of the Airline Pilot Association and Veterans’ of Foreign Wars (VFW).  Joe resides in Houston, Texas with his wife, Dora and two daughters, 9 year old Alexus and 7 year old Jaelynd.



Morgan Heacock



Morgan Heacock:
  2006 Graduate.  Cross Country:  2 Year Varsity Letterman, All-District in 2004, Rookie of the Year in 2004, Most Valuable Runner in 2005.  Basketball:  4 Year Varsity Letterman, Indian Award in 2004 and Defensive Award in 2006.  Softball:  4 Year Varsity Letterman, 2nd Team MOAC, 2nd Team All-District in 2003, 1st Team MOAC, 1st Team All-District in 2004-2006, Honorable Mention All-Ohio in 2006.  Morgan was the Homecoming Queen in 2005 and received the Scholar Athlete Award in 2006.  Post High School:  Morgan graduated from Malone University with a Bachelor Degree in Mathematics.  She played softball while attending Malone and received several recognitions, including 2nd Team All AMC, 2nd Team All-Region, and 2nd Team All-American in NCCAA in 2012.  She is currently employed at the Middle School as a computer aide and Math tutor.  She coached 8th grade Volleyball and was an assistant Varsity Softball Coach this past year.  Morgan is the daughter of Phil and Cheryl Heacock and has three siblings;  Jamie, Michelle, and Jason Heacock.

 

 

Kelly Nesbitt



Kelly Nesbitt:  1987 Graduate.  Track:  4 Year Varsity Letterman, Junior Year – 1st MOC in 800, 1600, and 3200 Relay, Co Most Valuable Player. Senior Year – set a new record in the 800 at 2:26.4 and won the 3200 Relay at Mt. Gilead Invitational, received 4 first place medals at Richwood Relay and 3 first place finishes in MOC meet, qualified for State in 800 and hold current school record of 2:19.  Post High School:  Kelly graduated from the Ohio State University with a Bachelor of Fine Arts and from Columbus State with an Associates Degree in Anatomy and Psychology.  During college she volunteered at the homeless shelter serving food.  She is currently employed at Riverside Methodist Hospital as a Procurement Coordinator for Pharmacy Services.  Kelly is the daughter of Ed and Judy Nesbitt and has one sibling; Robin.

 

 

Terry Turner

 



Terry Turner:  1970 Graduate; deceased 12-18-2007.  Football: 3 Year Varsity Letterman.  Junior Year – 1st Team All-Ohio Defensive End, Honorable Mention All-Ohio Halfback, 2nd in MOC League scoring 126 points, Back of the Year Award, MOC All-League Team – 1st Team.  Senior Year – 99 yard touchdown, 1st Team All-Ohio, MOC All League – 2nd Team Fullback.  Track:  4 Year Varsity Letterman.  Basketball:  2 Year Varsity Letterman.  Terry received 9 Varsity Sports letters.  He was active in the Student Council and Boy Scouts.  He attended West Point Military Academy where he played football and lacrosse for 2 years.  He also attended Baldwin Wallace College and played football for 1 year.  Terry has a son, Adam, who is here this evening to accept his award, and daughter, Tiffany.

 
 

1996 BASEBALL TEAM

 

Front Row Left to Right:  Trevor Ward, Nathan Rogers, Eric Riley, Kurtis Campbell, Trent Webb, and Joey Pearce.

Back Row Left to Right:  Coach Dan Rogers, Ben Galloway, Jeff Scohy, Chad Hershner, Aaron Sample, Chad VanSickle, Chad Snyder, Larry Harrod, Sean Dorsten, and Coach Joe Ruhl.


The 1996 Baseball Team had an outstanding year. They won both the MOAC and District titles and ended up 18-6 overall and 13-4 in the MOAC. Nate Rogers, Trevor Ward, Chad VanSickle, and Chad Snyder were First Team All League, whilte Trent Webb and Joey Pearce were Second Team. Larry Harrod won Honorable Mention. Trevor Ward and Chad Snyder won Central District First Team awards.

 

 

 



Clicking on the Hall of Fame member's name will take you to their list of achievements in the Hall of Fame program for the year of induction.

Hall of Fame Inductees: 1999-2010

Brent Bachelder, 1976                                                                              

Kent Baker, 1977                                                                   

Kim (Smith) Baldridge, 1983                                                               

Paul Bremigan, Coach             

Paul Buckmaster, 1925            

Dan Campbell, 1983                                       

John Chapman, 1973                           

Rod Clinger, 1972                               

John Coning, 1967                                                                              

Gena Coursen, 1993                                                   

Mike Curtis, 1983                                           

Gary Curts, 1970                                            

Brad Dodrill, 1971                                                                              

Hartsell Dodrill, Coach                                    

Thad Fidler, 1988                                

Larry Furniss, Coach                                       

Denny Gallagher, 1964                                    

Maynard Goare, 1949-Edison             

Jim Gooding, Coach/Administrator                   

Jennifer Gress, 1992                            

Harley Hanna, 1931                                        

Robin (Keene) Hardway, 1989

Tyler Harman, 2003                           

Jeff Harper, 1977                                

Evan Hartman, 2003                                      

Jacob Haughn, 2002                            

Brian Hershey, 1986                                        

Andi Hoffman, 1996                            

Ronald Holtrey, 1958-Edison                          

Dwight Jensen, 1922-1925                                                                              

Jana Irwin, 2001                                                         

Chris Kubbs, 1976

Dr. Francis W. Kubbs, 1938

Jack Lancaster, 1950

Ron McCracken, 1970

Tina McFarland, 1989

Rick McPeek, 1976

Sue (Willeke) Middaugh, 1983

Richard Miracle, 1937

Ted Moody, 1954

Ronald Nixon, 1964

Robert Payne, 1936

Brian Rausch, 2002

Jim Rizor, 1975

Brian Robinson, 1994

Shane Schaffer, 1991  

Jeff Scohy, 1996

Jerry Staley, 1971

Rolland Thill, 1987

Ronald Thill, Coach

Casey Thomas, 1993   

Rick VanHouten, 1983

Monty Ward, 1975

Randall Weber, 1973

Robert Wehr, 1970

Gale Weller, 1938

Jerry White, Coach      

Richard Wiehe, 1977

John Zilske, 1963

Michael Zwayer, 1961

Thomas Zwayer, 1973

purple haze background Mount Gilead